Law Offices of Chris M. Ingram

310-496-4292

How to Apply For a Green Card

Are You Qualified To Get a Green Card?

Many people think that to get a green card you need to marry an American citizen. Although this is one way it’s not the only way to apply for a Green Card. There are many types of application including an OB1 which is for people with extra soecial ability (aliens of extraordinary ability). This is suitable for experts in their field who have major achievements.

For a video on the qualification checklist go here

 

The EB1 Green Card Visa

The EB1 visa falls into two main categories, entertainment and business. If you are an outstanding musician, film producer, fashion designer or dancer for example, you could qualify for the eb1 green card application. Take a look at our case studies in this area. These include

For business candidates typically you will have authorship of scholarly articles in the field, in professional or major trade publications or other major media or you could be a highly paid professional where your income is considered high in comparison to others in your role. You could also work in the arts, athletics, science or business where you’ve made an original contribution of major significance in your field.

 

The EB1 Green Card Advantage

One of the major advantages of the EB1 Green Card petition is that you don’t need a sponsor, you can sponsor yourself. The application can be filed in 14 to 30 days. If you’ve won a recognised major internationally award you could immediately qualify for and Eb1 green card. Here are some of the awards that would qualify.

Nobel Prize
Oscar
Grammy
Tony
Golden Globe
Directors Guild Award
Screen Actors Guild Award

Please note that this is not a complete list of awards as each country will have their own internationally recognised awards and there are too many to list the all.

I Don’t Have A Major Award Does That Mean No Green Card?

Don’t worry if you don’t have an appropriate award, there are other ways to qualify. Take a look at the list below to see if you fit at least three out of the ten. If you can answer yes to three of them then please get in tough and we can advise you further. Just use the form on this page to contact us.

 

 

If You Can Satisfy 3 EB1 Green Card Categories
from this List Please Contact us ASAP.

Click for more information on how to get a green card including a video on the EB1 application process and review the checklist.

Immigration Law Offices of Chris M. Ingram

Immigration Law Offices of Chris M. Ingram

US Immigration Law Offices of Chris M. Ingram
Chris M. Ingram LL.M., ESQ – Immigration Attorney
Admitted in New York.
Practice Specializing in US Immigration Law
401 Wilshire Boulevard, 12th Floor,
Santa Monica,
California 90401
Tel: 442 244 4350

Copyright 2010-2016 All Rights Reserved.