Law Offices of Chris M. Ingram

310-496-4292

10 Years Experience Category

National Interest Waiver Video Series 

The American Dream is Alive and Well

Home PageExecs and Managers / Entertainment
National Interest Waiver / PHD & STEM
Checkout Our EB1/O1 Approval Gallery

.

National Interest Waiver – Ten years Experience Editorial:

In this section, we will discuss the requirement of ten years of experience in the field. As you can see with the EB2 National Interest Waiver, the requirements do not carry the same burden of proof that is needed for the EB1 Green Card for Aliens of Extraordinary Ability. The discussion below outlines how you can use a long career in the industry to satisfy this criterion.

NIW – Ten years Experience Commentary:
.

2. Letters documenting at least 10 years of full-time experience in your occupation

Ten Years Experience: Category two states ‘Letters documenting at least ten years of full-time experience in your occupation’. As simple as this statement may seem, there are a number of issues we have to consider.

I guess here we’re looking at ten years experience in the same field of pursuit. Therefore, if you have been working in developing ways to reduce carbon emissions for five years and then in the last five years your focus was in a completely difference discipline, then that would not work. Many researchers spend a certain number of years researching one thing and then a number of years researching something completely different. The end goal here is to demonstrate continuity and that continuity is being pursued to benefit the National Interest.

The letters documenting your experience would need to be written in a very specific way; they could not simply say that you’re awesome at what you do. They’d have to be framed very specifically towards showing a benefit to the US in some meaningful way.  Letters alone will not be enough, as US Immigration would be looking for independent, corroborating evidence wherever possible so that the letters have real substance and can be verified in some way.

The Law Offices of Chris M. Ingram are experts in working with clients to draft the perfect letter, but then also working with the client to help them corroborate the claims made in the best way possible.

Now let’s look at the third category license to practice or certification for your profession or occupation.

 

Immigration Law Offices of Chris M. Ingram

Immigration Law Offices of Chris M. Ingram

US Immigration Law Offices of Chris M. Ingram
Chris M. Ingram LL.M., ESQ – Immigration Attorney
Admitted in New York.
Practice Specializing in US Immigration Law
401 Wilshire Boulevard, 12th Floor,
[Cross Streets 4th and Wilshire]
Santa Monica,
California 90401
Tel: 442 244 4350

Copyright 2010-2015 All Rights Reserved.